KudoZ home » English to Polish » Agriculture

suboptimal

Polish translation: suboptymalny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suboptimal
Polish translation:suboptymalny
Entered by: vladex

07:55 Jun 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / rolnictwo
English term or phrase: suboptimal
If conditions are suboptimal, reductions of approx. 50 kg and approx. 30 kg manure-N per ha per year are required in grassland and maize respectively to prevent phosphate accumulation
kermitka
suboptymalny
Explanation:
przynajmniej w szeroko rozumianej ekologii

(tu np. ekologia pasożytów:
http://www.biol.uw.edu.pl/php/index_baza.php?opcja=2&poziom=...
Selected response from:

vladex
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suboptymalny
vladex
4je¶li warunki nie s± w pełni sprzyjaj±ce
ZenonStyczyrz
3podoptymalny
DarekS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podoptymalny


Explanation:
.

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vladex: abstrahuj±c od często¶ci występowania tego słowa, to jest to polsko-łacińska hybryda...
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suboptymalny


Explanation:
przynajmniej w szeroko rozumianej ekologii

(tu np. ekologia pasożytów:
http://www.biol.uw.edu.pl/php/index_baza.php?opcja=2&poziom=...


vladex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
16 mins
  -> dzięki

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je¶li warunki nie s± w pełni sprzyjaj±ce


Explanation:
Tak to widzę

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-21 08:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. w pełni optymalne

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24