KudoZ home » English to Polish » Agriculture

MTR

Polish translation: maximum allowable risks


11:08 Jun 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / rolnictwo
English term or phrase: MTR
These objectives (‘MTR-values’ of 0,15 mg total-P/l and 2,2 mg total-N/l) were declared relevant for shallow lakes being most sensitive to eutrophication.
dotyczy Holandii
kermitka
Polish translation:maximum allowable risks
Explanation:
MTR = maximum allowable risks

http://www.library.tudelft.nl/delftdiss/pdf/2004/ceg_bohemen...

"The MTR values for
surface water have been established.For soil
and groundwater,the MTR values have already
been scientifically founded,but not yet been
established on a policy level"
Selected response from:

Magda33
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maximum allowable risksMagda33
3Mean Trophic Value
PAS


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mtr
Mean Trophic Value


Explanation:
W linku wytłumaczenie - metoda oceny stopnia eutrofizacji wód, ale w opisie nie pasują mi wartości przez Ciebie podane - azot i fosfor ogólny...


    Reference: http://www.pke-ow.most.org.pl/tenswiat2-2003.html
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mtr
maximum allowable risks


Explanation:
MTR = maximum allowable risks

http://www.library.tudelft.nl/delftdiss/pdf/2004/ceg_bohemen...

"The MTR values for
surface water have been established.For soil
and groundwater,the MTR values have already
been scientifically founded,but not yet been
established on a policy level"


Magda33
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4