KudoZ home » English to Polish » Agriculture

pest entrapment

Polish translation: pułapka feromonowa (na owady)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pest entrapment
Polish translation:pułapka feromonowa (na owady)
Entered by: Anna Niezgoda

06:35 Feb 17, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: pest entrapment
*Pest entrapment* and agricultural adhesives for pheromones containing Acmepack Poly benefit from the tackiness, hydrophobicity and clear color that polyisobutenes offer.
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
pułapka feromonowa (na owady)
Explanation:
[za poradą osoby, która prowadzi sprzedaż środków ochrony roślin]
nie jest to typowo pułapka na szkodniki, a służy do sygnalizacji ich pojawu w przypadku zwalczania chemicznego, lub w uprawach ekologicznych i leśnych do ograniczenia ich ilości
Selected response from:

Anna Niezgoda
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pułapka feromonowa (na owady)
Anna Niezgoda
5 +1pułapka na szkodnikiorel


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pułapka na szkodniki


Explanation:
if they are just insects, you may use "pułapka na owady"

orel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Karp
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pułapka feromonowa (na owady)


Explanation:
[za poradą osoby, która prowadzi sprzedaż środków ochrony roślin]
nie jest to typowo pułapka na szkodniki, a służy do sygnalizacji ich pojawu w przypadku zwalczania chemicznego, lub w uprawach ekologicznych i leśnych do ograniczenia ich ilości

Anna Niezgoda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Karp: nie tylko na owady, mogą być używane też przeciwko gryzoniom
2 hrs

agree  ironsz: www.dezder.com.pl/HTML/feromony.html - 53k: zwykła pułapka na owady ma je zabić - a ta zwabić :-)
7 hrs