KudoZ home » English to Polish » Agriculture

windrower

Polish translation: przetrząsarka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:windrower
Polish translation:przetrząsarka
Entered by: IgorMTFG

06:47 Feb 21, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: windrower
np. onion windrower
IgorMTFG
przetrząsarka
Explanation:
czesto tedder-windrower przetrzsasarko - zgarniarka (do siana)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-21 09:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu do cebuli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-21 09:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ale szczerze, to sie jedndak kiepsko kojarzy z cebula (przerzucanie cebuli, by szybciej schła?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-21 09:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O.K. Harvester wykopuje, usypuje w rządki, windrower to przetrzasa, suszy
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2przetrząsarkaA.G.
4żniwiarka pokosowa
Jolanta Konowalczyk


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
żniwiarka pokosowa


Explanation:
To chyba mniej więcej to samo co _swather_, poczytaj definicję kombajnu ze strony w linku:
"combine --> (crop science) A self-propelled or tractor-drawn machine which cuts, threshes, and cleans the standing crop which moving across the field. It is adapted to harvesting all the small grains, soybeans, grain sorghums, peanuts, beans, etc. In some areas, the crop is cut and placed in windrows by **a swather (windrower)**, and a combine with a pickup attachment gathers the grain and threshes it at a later date."

Google wyrzuca dużo zdjęć zarówno windrower jak i swather, no i wygl±da na to, że to rzeczywi¶cie to samo.
A tę żniwiarkę wzięłam z Leksykonii (jako tłumaczenie słowa "swather" wła¶nie)
pzdr


    Reference: http://www.cahe.nmsu.edu/news/aggloss.html
Jolanta Konowalczyk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
przetrząsarka


Explanation:
czesto tedder-windrower przetrzsasarko - zgarniarka (do siana)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-21 09:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu do cebuli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-21 09:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ale szczerze, to sie jedndak kiepsko kojarzy z cebula (przerzucanie cebuli, by szybciej schła?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-21 09:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O.K. Harvester wykopuje, usypuje w rządki, windrower to przetrzasa, suszy

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Karp: :)
4 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
6 days