KudoZ home » English to Polish » Agriculture

kill out ratio

Polish translation: wartość ubojowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kill out percentage
Polish translation:wartość ubojowa
Entered by: kingusia

07:07 Mar 14, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / agriculture
English term or phrase: kill out ratio
kill out ratio, kill out percentage - wśród zwierząt hodowalnych (czy jest to procent ubojów, czy naturalnych śmierci, czy jeszcze coś innego?)
kingusia
Poland
wartoúă ubojowa
Explanation:
Nie znalazůem odpowiednika funkcjonujŕcego w Polsce.

Oto troche przydůugi tekst z obrad parlamantu walijskiego, ilustrujŕcy takŕ interpretacjć:


244. I think we are interested in it, Mr Chairman. 44 per cent is what you can actually use from the carcass, is it?
(Mr Bernthal) (...) The areas I was trying to cover in this is we start with a live animal and that animal has a value, generally derived from either a livestock auction or a deadweight contract basis. In the case of the lamb I took an average of 80 pence per live kilo because on Friday that was the prevailing rate for lambs on the standard quality quotation. That would give you a value of Ł34-Ł35 for the lamb as it stands. The animal is then slaughtered and it is slaughtered and dressed in accordance with regulations and it will give you a KILL OUT PERCENTAGE possibly of 44 per cent. That kill out percentage will vary, will vary from lamb to lamb and I think it is true to say, and John will correct me, it will vary from month to month and it will vary according to the age of the sheep involved as well. I would labour the point that is not an absolute value, it is a nominal value. Potentially it is a 44 percentage of kill out.


Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję, swietnie mi to pasuje do kontekstu, a sama za nic nie mogłam się domyśleć, o co chodzi.
Kinga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uzysk mięsa / masy mięsnejpidzej
4wartoúă ubojowa
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wartoúă ubojowa


Explanation:
Nie znalazůem odpowiednika funkcjonujŕcego w Polsce.

Oto troche przydůugi tekst z obrad parlamantu walijskiego, ilustrujŕcy takŕ interpretacjć:


244. I think we are interested in it, Mr Chairman. 44 per cent is what you can actually use from the carcass, is it?
(Mr Bernthal) (...) The areas I was trying to cover in this is we start with a live animal and that animal has a value, generally derived from either a livestock auction or a deadweight contract basis. In the case of the lamb I took an average of 80 pence per live kilo because on Friday that was the prevailing rate for lambs on the standard quality quotation. That would give you a value of Ł34-Ł35 for the lamb as it stands. The animal is then slaughtered and it is slaughtered and dressed in accordance with regulations and it will give you a KILL OUT PERCENTAGE possibly of 44 per cent. That kill out percentage will vary, will vary from lamb to lamb and I think it is true to say, and John will correct me, it will vary from month to month and it will vary according to the age of the sheep involved as well. I would labour the point that is not an absolute value, it is a nominal value. Potentially it is a 44 percentage of kill out.




Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję, swietnie mi to pasuje do kontekstu, a sama za nic nie mogłam się domyśleć, o co chodzi.
Kinga

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uzysk mięsa / masy mięsnej


Explanation:
should also be considered

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish