KudoZ home » English to Polish » Agriculture

romain lettuce

Polish translation: sałata rzymska


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:romain lettuce
Polish translation:sałata rzymska
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

11:51 Apr 3, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: romain lettuce
jak sie taki rodzaj salaty nazywa?

Dziekuje
Kornelia Longoria
United States
sałata rzymska
Explanation:
romain lettuce = cos lettuce = sałata rzymska
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sałata rzymska
Adam Lankamer
5lattugaremikijusz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sałata rzymska


Explanation:
romain lettuce = cos lettuce = sałata rzymska

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tabor
1 min

agree  Agnieszka Hamann: a tu zdjęcia: http://www.minrol.gov.pl/DesktopDefault.aspx?TabOrgId=1270&L...
4 mins

agree  leff
20 mins

agree  Monika Rozwarzewska: widziałam też to tłumaczone jako kapusta rzymska
21 mins

agree  ~Ania~: Agree
25 mins

agree  allp
1 hr

agree  Bubz
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lattuga


Explanation:
tak sie nazywa w Rzymie i tej nazwy sie uzywa rowniez w Polsce

remikijusz
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Joanna Rączka