KudoZ home » English to Polish » Anthropology

glyph

Polish translation: inskrypcja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glyph
Polish translation:inskrypcja
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

15:21 Mar 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Anthropology / anthropology
English term or phrase: glyph
They would call the experiment "...And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead," after the glyph that was currently challenging the archeological and anthropological community.
Jakie słowo będzie najodpowiedniejsze na przetłumaczenie "glyph"?
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Inskrypcja
Explanation:
Zaryzykuję z powodu,który wyjasniłem w komentarzu do odpowiedzi Jacka.

glyph (now rare) another word for hieroglyph(ic)Collins 1978 str.621

Również:
http://thetis.bl.uk/cgi-bin/saraWeb?qy=glyph
Your query was

glyph

Only 3 solutions found for this query

A1A 589 In the late 1970s he clashed with Derrida in the pages of the poststructuralist yearbook, glyph, where Searle made some sharp remarks, such as that Derrida `has a distressing penchant for saying things that are obviously false.'

CMC 2294 The Dwarf Lord's son, Kazrik, was not taken captive but was shaved, and his head tattooed with a crude Orc glyph representing Gorfang, and then firmly nailed to Kazador's own throne.

FBA 657 (The fact that the Chinese sign for `father' stems from the glyph of a man and a jade adze suggests that a similar notion prevailed in that country as far back as the Shang dynasty.)
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Tak, faktycznie to słowo bardziej pasuje do kontekstu. Bardzo dziękuję za obszerną odpowiedź.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3glifJacek Krankowski
4 +1Inskrypcja
maciejm


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glif


Explanation:
Glif jest to kszta?t realizuj?cy
dany znak pisma [3, s. 297]. Glif mo?e zosta? utrwalony w czcionce ...
www.typografia.ogme.pl/typografia/r2_znaki_pisma.htm

Chyba, ze autor ma na mysli inne znaczenie "glyph", a mianowicie "a symbolic figure or character usualy incised or carved in relief". Ale to musielibysmy wiedziec.




Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: Może to drugie, bo wydaje się,że ci archeologowie nie mogli go odczytać (challenging)
30 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Doskonały site: http://members.aol.com/egyptnew/glyph.html
41 mins

agree  Lota
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inskrypcja


Explanation:
Zaryzykuję z powodu,który wyjasniłem w komentarzu do odpowiedzi Jacka.

glyph (now rare) another word for hieroglyph(ic)Collins 1978 str.621

Również:
http://thetis.bl.uk/cgi-bin/saraWeb?qy=glyph
Your query was

glyph

Only 3 solutions found for this query

A1A 589 In the late 1970s he clashed with Derrida in the pages of the poststructuralist yearbook, glyph, where Searle made some sharp remarks, such as that Derrida `has a distressing penchant for saying things that are obviously false.'

CMC 2294 The Dwarf Lord's son, Kazrik, was not taken captive but was shaved, and his head tattooed with a crude Orc glyph representing Gorfang, and then firmly nailed to Kazador's own throne.

FBA 657 (The fact that the Chinese sign for `father' stems from the glyph of a man and a jade adze suggests that a similar notion prevailed in that country as far back as the Shang dynasty.)


maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak, faktycznie to słowo bardziej pasuje do kontekstu. Bardzo dziękuję za obszerną odpowiedź.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4 hrs
  -> Thank you