KudoZ home » English to Polish » Archaeology

balsam gum

Polish translation: żywica balsamiczna


16:28 Jul 2, 2008
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
English term or phrase: balsam gum
Wg legendy o Eldorado, w corocznym rytuale, smarowano króla "balsam gum", a następnie dmuchano na niego złoty pył do momentu aż cały będzie ozłocony.
Monika
Polish translation:żywica balsamiczna
Explanation:
może "balsamiczna"?
Selected response from:

paulina_d.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4żywica balsamiczna
paulina_d.
3żywica balsamowa
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
żywica balsamowa


Explanation:
http://www.connect.ab.ca/~dbubel/ro39.htm

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
żywica balsamiczna


Explanation:
może "balsamiczna"?

paulina_d.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
dziękuję