KudoZ home » English to Polish » Architecture

porte cochere

Polish translation: przejazd bramny a. portyk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:porte cochere
Polish translation:przejazd bramny a. portyk
Entered by: Barbara Gadomska

09:51 Sep 19, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: porte cochere
czy to ma jakąś polską nazwę?
mww
przejazd bramny a. portyk
Explanation:
Okreslenie "porte-cochere" ma dwa znaczenia:

1. A carriage entrance leading through a building or wall into an inner courtyard.
2. A roofed structure covering a driveway at the entrance of a building to provide shelter while entering or leaving a vehicle.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/porte-cochere

Dokładniej opisuje to Britannica:
French Porte Cochère (“coach door”), in Western architecture, either of two elements found in large public and private buildings, popular in the late Renaissance and Renaissance revival periods of architectural design. A porte cochere, as the French name indicates, was originally an entrance or gateway to a building large enough to permit a coach to be driven through it into the interior courtyard beyond. These gateways are common features of homes and palaces built in the grand and elegant style of Kings Louis XIV and XV of France.

Later, the term was applied to a porch roof built over a driveway at the entrance to a building (usually known as the carriage porch). This roof had to be large enough to accommodate a carriage or other wheeled vehicle, since its purpose was to provide shelter for those getting in or out of the vehicle.


W pierwszym znaczeniu - najczęstszym - to po polsku przejazd bramny, taki jak np. tu:
http://www.warszawa1939.pl/strona.php?kod=nowy_69_b

W drugim znaczeniu to tyle co portyk: "otwarta przybudówka przed głównym wejściem do budynku, z dachem opartym na kolumnach albo filarach, często z trójkątnym szczytem (przyczółkiem). Koch, Style w architekturze
Selected response from:

Barbara Gadomska
Grading comment
thnx a lot:-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2przejazd bramny a. portyk
Barbara Gadomska
5brama wjazdowawarsaw_guy
3arkady :)
TechWrite


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brama wjazdowa


Explanation:
przynajmniej tak tłumaczy się "porte cochere" z francuskiego...

warsaw_guy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TechWrite: to nie wygląda jak brama wjazdowa... :) http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/d/de/NorwalkC...
5 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arkady :)


Explanation:
to termin z francuskiego, zwany po angielsku "coach door", albo też "a carriage porch".

Nie wiem, jak po polsku dokladnie to nazwac, bo może to być wejście/wjazd na podwórko wewnętrzne kamienicy, albo też "A roofed structure covering a driveway at the entrance of a building to provide shelter while entering or leaving a vehicle." Czyli coś jak ARKADY... :)

TechWrite
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
przejazd bramny a. portyk


Explanation:
Okreslenie "porte-cochere" ma dwa znaczenia:

1. A carriage entrance leading through a building or wall into an inner courtyard.
2. A roofed structure covering a driveway at the entrance of a building to provide shelter while entering or leaving a vehicle.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/porte-cochere

Dokładniej opisuje to Britannica:
French Porte Cochère (“coach door”), in Western architecture, either of two elements found in large public and private buildings, popular in the late Renaissance and Renaissance revival periods of architectural design. A porte cochere, as the French name indicates, was originally an entrance or gateway to a building large enough to permit a coach to be driven through it into the interior courtyard beyond. These gateways are common features of homes and palaces built in the grand and elegant style of Kings Louis XIV and XV of France.

Later, the term was applied to a porch roof built over a driveway at the entrance to a building (usually known as the carriage porch). This roof had to be large enough to accommodate a carriage or other wheeled vehicle, since its purpose was to provide shelter for those getting in or out of the vehicle.


W pierwszym znaczeniu - najczęstszym - to po polsku przejazd bramny, taki jak np. tu:
http://www.warszawa1939.pl/strona.php?kod=nowy_69_b

W drugim znaczeniu to tyle co portyk: "otwarta przybudówka przed głównym wejściem do budynku, z dachem opartym na kolumnach albo filarach, często z trójkątnym szczytem (przyczółkiem). Koch, Style w architekturze


Barbara Gadomska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thnx a lot:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: zawsze w końcu przychodzi ta chwila, gdy trzeba zadać jakieś pytanie, a potem już leci samo :))
8 hrs
  -> dzięki, allp, dawno Cię tu nie widziałam

agree  TechWrite: Właśnie... PORTYK!! To jest TO słowo!! :)
17 hrs
  -> ale tylko w drugim znaczeniu - to pierwsze jest IMO częstsze ;-))