KudoZ home » English to Polish » Architecture

surbased vaulting

Polish translation: sklepienie segmentowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surbased vaulting
Polish translation:sklepienie segmentowe
Entered by: Monika Szyszlowska

14:05 Aug 27, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / pre-Romanesque church
English term or phrase: surbased vaulting
rodzaj sklepienia naw bocznych w kościele
Monika Szyszlowska
Mexico
sklepienie segmentowe
Explanation:
Sklepienie o przekroju mniejszym niż półkole. Tworzone odcinkami prostej.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   20 godz. (2008-08-28 10:56:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dzięki za punkty. Niech Ci sie darzy! A
Selected response from:

Anna Nowicka
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sklepienie segmentowe
Anna Nowicka
3sklepienie na cokolachjerzy cieslik77


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sklepienie na cokolach


Explanation:
---

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: 1. Cokół to pedestal, socle, plinth. 2. "Sklepienie na cokołach" brzmi co najmniej dziwnie - przydałoby się jakieś uzasadnienie.
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sklepienie segmentowe


Explanation:
Sklepienie o przekroju mniejszym niż półkole. Tworzone odcinkami prostej.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   20 godz. (2008-08-28 10:56:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dzięki za punkty. Niech Ci sie darzy! A


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?client=opera&rls=pl&q=sklepieni...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_architectural_vaults
Anna Nowicka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Kucinska-Isaac
3 hrs

neutral  jerzy cieslik77: surbase = cokol, s. segmentowe = segmented vault see google
3 hrs