KudoZ home » English to Polish » Architecture

hall

Polish translation: świetlica


23:43 Feb 5, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
English term or phrase: hall
Opis średniowiecznego zamku:

The main buildings within the inner wall included the hall, the chapel, storerooms, stables, and the kitchen that was attached to the hall by a corridor. The two-story building to the west of the hall was likely the family apartments and perhaps the chambers for their guests.

To jest beletrystyka, nie przewodnik ani dzieło o architekturze. Hall służył jako miejsce zgromadzeń i jadalnia, a w nocy spali tam słudzy i żołnierze. Zwykle w tekście tłumaczę to "wielka sala", ale tutaj jest to osobny budynek, więc ta wersja mi nie pasuje. Może ktoś ma inny pomysł?
allp
Poland
Polish translation:świetlica
Explanation:
może tak?

http://forum.historicus.pl/viewtopic.php?t=2289
http://www.zamkipolskie.com/bies/bies.html
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Swietlica, piękne polskie słowo. Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1świetlica
*eva*
4hol
Teresa Pelka
2refektarz
IwonaASzymaniak


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
świetlica


Explanation:
może tak?

http://forum.historicus.pl/viewtopic.php?t=2289
http://www.zamkipolskie.com/bies/bies.html

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Swietlica, piękne polskie słowo. Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Można by rozważyć budynek świetlicowy.
13 hrs

agree  Katarzyna Cirino
2 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hol


Explanation:
hol (Ectaco-Poland)
n, rodz. m
1 haul
2 hall
3 lounge
4 vestibule
5 lobby

Example sentence(s):
  • Charakter domu dalo sie poznac juz w holu.
Teresa Pelka
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Hol w języku polskim oznacza korytarz, nie osobny budynek. || ???
11 hrs
  -> Babylon (definition 5) the entrance room of a building : LOBBY b : a corridor or passage in a building

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
refektarz


Explanation:
Wiem, wiem, że to niezupełnie to samo, ale jak beletrystyka, to może taka archaizująca stylizacja nie zaszkodzi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2009-02-06 04:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Uwentualnie" :) refektorium

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Zbyt silne konotacje z klasztorem - no i tam się nie spało.
9 hrs