KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

card

Polish translation: karton


21:12 Jul 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: card
They are oil paintings. Painted on card...

Na czym się maluje obrazy olejne? Chodzi o koniec XIX wieku.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:karton
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/c949q

Autor:Aleksandra Iwańska Technika: Olej na kartonie Rok powstania: 2004 ...
Obraz olejny na płótnie lnianym, krosno drewniane – sosnowe Obraz z cyklu ...
art4deco.pl/sklep,800,,,01,,pl-pln,5243,0.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Pewności wciąż nie mam, ale niech mu będzie karton... Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2karton
bartek
3tektura
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
karton


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/c949q

Autor:Aleksandra Iwańska Technika: Olej na kartonie Rok powstania: 2004 ...
Obraz olejny na płótnie lnianym, krosno drewniane – sosnowe Obraz z cyklu ...
art4deco.pl/sklep,800,,,01,,pl-pln,5243,0.html

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Pewności wciąż nie mam, ale niech mu będzie karton... Dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tabor
1 min

agree  leff
3 days12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tektura


Explanation:
dzis dumnie zwana cardboard :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-21 21:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4