KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

surpass

Polish translation: tu: wyróżnia go


15:38 Mar 31, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / impresjonizm
English term or phrase: surpass
w takim kontekście
(...)when we look at paintings(...), we may feel touched by a certain festive cheerfulness which surpasses that of any of his predecessors.

"przewyższa" nie za bardzo pasuje

z góry dzięki za wszelkie sugestie:)
TLUMACZ77
Polish translation:tu: wyróżnia go
Explanation:
spośród jego...
Można tak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-31 16:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: wynosi go ponad
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
wynosi go ponad jest super
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tu: wyróżnia go
Dariusz Saczuk
4 +1przewyższa
anne wagner-findeisen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tu: wyróżnia go


Explanation:
spośród jego...
Można tak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-31 16:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: wynosi go ponad

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
wynosi go ponad jest super

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KMC GLOBAL
42 mins
  -> Thanks;-)

agree  whole grain
1 hr
  -> Thanks;-)

agree  Polangmar
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję;-)

agree  Bubz
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję;-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przewyższa


Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-31 16:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or przerasta

anne wagner-findeisen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CalBoy
54 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Zofia Wislocka