KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

uplifting

Polish translation: uskrzydlajacy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uplifting
Polish translation:uskrzydlajacy
Entered by: Malina9

15:41 Mar 31, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / impresjonizm
English term or phrase: uplifting
art as something uplifting, a feast for the eye

balsam?

z góry dziekuje za sugestię
TLUMACZ77
uskrzydlajace
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Malina9
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4uskrzydlajace
Malina9
3wprawiające w zachwyt / zachwycająceBubz


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uskrzydlajace


Explanation:
...

Malina9
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KMC GLOBAL
33 mins
  -> Dziekuje

agree  legato: "uplift: ...to exalt emotionally or spiritually", Webster's
2 hrs
  -> Dziekuje

agree  Polangmar
6 hrs
  -> Dziekuje

agree  Sylwia Dziuba
14 hrs
  -> Dziekuje

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wprawiające w zachwyt / zachwycające


Explanation:
Uniesienie duchowe, jakie jest efektem obcowania ze sztuka to wedlug mnie zachwyt

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4