KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

cultural change

Polish translation: przemiany kulturowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cultural change
Polish translation:przemiany kulturowe
Entered by: Polangmar

20:52 Sep 1, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art
English term or phrase: cultural change
Hello everyone,

I have a problem in translating the phrase: cultural change. I would much appreciate your help.

Thank you,
los_agatos
los_agatos
przemiana kulturowa, przemiany kulturowe
Explanation:
Częstsza wersja:

http://tinyurl.com/6y6ost
( http://tinyurl.com/5kgg7u )
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4zmiana kulturowa
Maciek Drobka
3 +3przemiana kulturowa, przemiany kulturowePolangmar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
przemiana kulturowa, przemiany kulturowe


Explanation:
Częstsza wersja:

http://tinyurl.com/6y6ost
( http://tinyurl.com/5kgg7u )

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Moje oczy i uszy lepiej reagują na tę wersję;-)
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Ano Nym: Moje też;]
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  clairee: tak to leciało ;-)
16 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zmiana kulturowa


Explanation:
or often in plural: zmiany kulturowe

So much with your lavish context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-09-01 21:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry if you felt offended.
But condescending would have looked a little different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days12 hrs (2008-09-05 08:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, 'zmiany kulturalne' might also be worth considering. A long-standing argument over how to translate 'cultural' into Polish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days12 hrs (2008-09-05 09:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, if the change also includes 'relationship with its public', I think a more descriptive translation might be better. For example, 'zmiany w sferze kultury obejmujące zarówno samo muzeum, jak i jego kontakty ze światem zewnętrznym/odwiedzającymi/etc.'

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: no need for such a condescending comment. a request for the context would do. thank you for your help anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak
7 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  pakk
24 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  maczopikczo
28 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  iseult: podobaja mi sie "zmiany w sferze kultury" w tym kontekscie
3 days16 hrs
  -> dziękuję




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): legato, Rodotek