KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

hessian wall covering

Polish translation: tapeta z tkaniny jutowej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hessian wall covering
Polish translation:tapeta z tkaniny jutowej
Entered by: Marta van der Hoeven

11:32 Feb 23, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: hessian wall covering
Element wystroju komnaty zamkowej. Nawet wiem, jak to wygląda, bo znalazłam w Internecie, ale nie mam pojęcia, jak to jest nazwane po polsku.
Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
tapeta z tkaniny jutowej
Explanation:
http://www.wk.pl/portal/budownictwo/tapety.html

hessian - to juta i takie tkaniny sa wykorzystywane do produkcji tapet (worków, paskow itp.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-23 11:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forums.moneysavingexpert.com/showthread.html?t=19833

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-23 12:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.slownik.pokaze.pl/burlap.html
Selected response from:

Marta van der Hoeven
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi. Wersja z "tkaniną jutową" troszkę bardziej mi odpowiada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tapeta z tkaniny jutowej
Marta van der Hoeven
1pokrycia/ materialy z wlokna konopnego
Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapeta z tkaniny jutowej


Explanation:
http://www.wk.pl/portal/budownictwo/tapety.html

hessian - to juta i takie tkaniny sa wykorzystywane do produkcji tapet (worków, paskow itp.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-23 11:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forums.moneysavingexpert.com/showthread.html?t=19833

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-23 12:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.slownik.pokaze.pl/burlap.html

Marta van der Hoeven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi. Wersja z "tkaniną jutową" troszkę bardziej mi odpowiada.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pokrycia/ materialy z wlokna konopnego


Explanation:
pokrycia/ materialy z wlokna konopnego

hessian - material z konopii (na worki)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 min (2009-02-23 12:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.greenecofriendlybags.com/jute.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 min (2009-02-23 12:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hessian is a name from the textile industry for a fabric from jute, which is predominantly used for the wall lining and upholstery. The material is well-known also as hessian linen. Of Hessian the Hessen smock (also three-master or Dreispitz) is made.
http://www.economy-point.org/h/hessian.html

Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish