ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

ornamental stories

Polish translation: labirynt ornamentów

20:40 Mar 21, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: ornamental stories
My jewelry holds ornamental stories that entice you into a suggestive world full of detail
makawa
Polish translation:labirynt ornamentów
Explanation:
Lub "ornamentalny labirynt". Taka mniej dosłowna propozycja, może się przyda lub natchnie do czegoś jeszcze innego.
Selected response from:

Kjub
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2labirynt ornamentówKjub
4historia zdobnictwa/ornamentyki
Dorota Goczal
3skarbnica ornamentówIRA100
3zdobiona opowieściamidzajba
3jest zdobny w opowieści/historie
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zdobiona opowieściami


Explanation:
pronowane połączenie: Moja biżuteria zdobiona nęcącymi opowieściami...

dzajba
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Coś mi to przypomina;-)
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holds ornamental stories
jest zdobny w opowieści/historie


Explanation:
Tak bym to zmienił.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   10 min (2011-03-21 20:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ew. 'zdobny/przyozdobiony/bogaty w ornament opowieści'

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Ew. (wy)tworzona... jak mi się przypomina (ale tu chyba nie o to chodzi).
1 day2 hrs
  -> ???

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
labirynt ornamentów


Explanation:
Lub "ornamentalny labirynt". Taka mniej dosłowna propozycja, może się przyda lub natchnie do czegoś jeszcze innego.

Kjub
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akkek
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

agree  Polangmar: labirynt zdobień?
1 day1 hr
  -> Dzięki, "zdobień" brzmi dobrze.

neutral  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Ale skąd ten 'labirynt'?
2 days40 mins
  -> Skojarzenie, wzorów wszak nie widziałem.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skarbnica ornamentów


Explanation:
prop

IRA100
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historia zdobnictwa/ornamentyki


Explanation:
na przykład "przechowuje w sobie bogactwo historii zdobnictwa" lub "historii ornamentyki"

Dorota Goczal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3