KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

John

Polish translation: Jan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:John
Polish translation:Jan
Entered by: warsaw_guy

13:27 Mar 4, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / na
English term or phrase: John
I would like to know the correct spelling of my name in Polish \"John\"
John Biegas
Jan
Explanation:
That's it!

Jan is a formal version.

Other, informal ones, would be: "Janek", Jaś, Jasiek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 13:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The informal three would translate into English as Johnny, though Jaś is usually used when you speak to a child.
Selected response from:

warsaw_guy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Janwarsaw_guy
4 +4Jan
Irene S.
5Januszjjk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Jan


Explanation:
That's it!

Jan is a formal version.

Other, informal ones, would be: "Janek", Jaś, Jasiek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 13:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The informal three would translate into English as Johnny, though Jaś is usually used when you speak to a child.

warsaw_guy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene S.: I was a minute late :)
1 min
  -> It happens quite often to me as well ;)

agree  Misiaczek
7 mins

agree  maciejm
11 mins

agree  Dorota Cooper
19 mins

agree  agp124
22 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
41 mins

agree  leff
58 mins

agree  bartek
1 hr

agree  Fitzcarraldo
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
john
Jan


Explanation:
PolishRoots - Surnames: Origins & Meanings
... In other words, Jan is the Polish form of "John," and Janek or Janko is much like
"Johnny." English, however, typically has only a couple of diminutive suffixes ...
www.polishroots.org/surnames/surnames_endings.htm - 31k - în Cache - Pagini similare



Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  PanPeter: Don't worry you were late, your mind is working better though
24 mins
  -> :))

agree  Fitzcarraldo
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Janusz


Explanation:
There was a Janusz in my group and he said his English name is John. What a liar!

jjk
Poland