KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

spindle

Polish translation: wrzeciono


10:32 Jun 30, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / craft
English term or phrase: spindle
All night by the spinning wheel, she sang an ancient tune and in the morn’ her work was done

In the distance I heard a call, I awoke and I held the SPINDLE in my hand
tetoniush
Polish translation:wrzeciono
Explanation:
propo;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wrzeciono
bartek
4 +1wrzecionoEnsor
4 +1wrzeciono
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wrzeciono


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-30 10:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kołowrotek

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: ale macie zgodnosc - Wasza godnosc...
1 min

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
1 min

agree  MonikaSojka
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrzeciono


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: ale macie zgodnosc - Wasza godnosc...
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrzeciono


Explanation:
propo;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: ale macie zgodnosc - Wasza godnosc...
1 min