KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

blue

Polish translation: niebieski


00:31 Mar 1, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: blue
a color
Adnama
Polish translation:niebieski
Explanation:
kolor niebieski
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Thank You very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3niebieski
Magda Dziadosz
4 +1niebeski
Araksia Sarkisian
5siny (z zimna), smutny, pikantny (dowcip), film porno, niebieski,
bartek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
niebieski


Explanation:
kolor niebieski

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1545
Grading comment
Thank You very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Bez w±tpienia. :o)
1 hr

agree  Robert Pranagal
8 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siny (z zimna), smutny, pikantny (dowcip), film porno, niebieski,


Explanation:
And so on, and so on. Some context would be very helpful.


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: "Smutny" is not a colour, neither is "pikantny" or "porno"... ;)
1 hr
  -> Yes, I agree. But did you look at Araksia Sarkisian answer? Her answer is more extensive.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niebeski


Explanation:
And it depends on the context:

blue (słownik ogólny)
[blu: ] a
1. niebieski;
once in a ~ moon pot. raz od wielkiego święta
2. siny
3. smutny; przygnębiony
4. (o filmie) pornograficzny

blue (słownik ogólny)
[blu: ] n błękit;
navy ~ granat;
out of the ~ niespodziewanie

blue (słownik nauk. tech.)
farb.
1. błękit
2. farbka do prania

blue (słownik nauk. tech.)
a niebieski

blue (słownik wojskowy)
[blu] adj błękitny; pot. przygnębiony, smutny;
once in a ~ moon rzadko, od święta; s błękit



Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!