KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

shop \'til you drop

Polish translation: szalenstwo zakupow


18:04 Mar 6, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: shop \'til you drop
free time
spikey
Polish translation:szalenstwo zakupow
Explanation:
lit. "zakupy do utraty tchu"
Selected response from:

Piotr Turski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3szalenstwo zakupow
Piotr Turski
5 +2zakupy do upadlegoxxxDoktorek
4kupuj, dopoki nie padniesz
bartek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
szalenstwo zakupow


Explanation:
lit. "zakupy do utraty tchu"

Piotr Turski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: lepiej samemu nie próbwać
4 mins

agree  Lota
48 mins

agree  xxxwojtekl
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kupuj, dopoki nie padniesz


Explanation:
Kupuj dopoki nie padniesz is more colloquial and closer to your question.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zakupy do upadlego


Explanation:
wariant juz podanych odpowiedzi.
albo: kupuj do zdechu (to juz bardzo kolokwialne)

xxxDoktorek
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
12 hrs

agree  EWKA
1 day12 hrs