KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

to have your angst reviewed

Polish translation: ból istnienia


09:02 Mar 8, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to have your angst reviewed
I didn't come here to have my angst reviewed by some had-been actor.
agusia
Polish translation:ból istnienia
Explanation:
Nie przyszedłem tu po to, żeby jakiś były aktor analizował mój ból istnienia.

angst = Weltschmertz
Kontekst podpowie najwłaściwsze rozwiązanie.

Selected response from:

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...zeby wysluchiwac co jakis byly aktor ma do powiedzenia o moim cierpieniu/lękach...Jacek Krankowski
5podaję znaczenie ANGST, ze składnią sobie poradziszanglista
4ból istnienia
Katarzyna Chmiel
4żeby twoją tremę recenzował
leff


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
żeby twoją tremę recenzował


Explanation:
Angst = a gloomy, often neurotic feeling of generalized anxiety and depression
[Webster's]




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katarzyna Chmiel: ... o ile faktycznie chodzi o tremę.
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...zeby wysluchiwac co jakis byly aktor ma do powiedzenia o moim cierpieniu/lękach...


Explanation:
angst = a feeling of generalized anxiety and anguish, caused esp by considering the state of the world and the human condition

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska: obawach itd. Bez znajomości szerszego kontekstu, jest to zdecydowanie najlepsza propozycja
26 mins

agree  kataryna
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
podaję znaczenie ANGST, ze składnią sobie poradzisz


Explanation:
ból (np. istnienia, dorastania), udręka

angst = strong anxiety and unhapiness, esp. about personal problems:
- He is genuinely a man constantly troubled by angst, by constant worries over the great spiritual problems.
- All my children went through a period of late-adolescent angst.
(Cambridge Int'l Dctry of English)

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ból istnienia


Explanation:
Nie przyszedłem tu po to, żeby jakiś były aktor analizował mój ból istnienia.

angst = Weltschmertz
Kontekst podpowie najwłaściwsze rozwiązanie.



Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
dzieki