KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Do you know what it is yet?

Polish translation: Czy wiesz już co to jest?


12:08 Mar 9, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Do you know what it is yet?
When trying to guess the content of an illustration.
Rachael worcester
Polish translation:Czy wiesz już co to jest?
Explanation:
już=yet
czy wiesz=doyou know
co to jest=what is it
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wiesz/wiecie juz co to jest?
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
4 +2Czy wiesz już co to jest?
maciejm
4 +1Czy teraz wiesz, co to jest?
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Czy wiesz już co to jest?


Explanation:
już=yet
czy wiesz=doyou know
co to jest=what is it

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: With a comma: Czy wiesz juz, co to jest?
13 hrs

agree  kataryna
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wiesz/wiecie juz co to jest?


Explanation:
"Wiesz" for singular, "wiecie" for plural.
PS The "z" in "juz" should have a dot over it.

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: Czy juz wiesz co to jest?
5 hrs
  -> You're absolutely right about "czy". I suppose it might just be skipped only in an informal conversation, or is my Polish getting too sloppy?

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: hm, no idea whether question asked to a single person or to a group of people
8 hrs
  -> Yep. "Wiesz" or "wiecie", accordingly.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Czy teraz wiesz, co to jest?


Explanation:
"yet" makes a little trouble.
It could be "do tej pory", "na razie", "dotad", "do tej pory".
I suppose, the child is guessing step-by-step, what it is.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: Or "A teraz wiesz już co to jest?"
16 mins