KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

But more times than not, the answer is no.

Polish translation: Najczesciej jednak odpowiedz brzmi: nie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:But more times than not, the answer is no.
Polish translation:Najczesciej jednak odpowiedz brzmi: nie
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

10:36 Mar 12, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: But more times than not, the answer is no.
"Well it depends on many factors, but more times than not, the answer is no".

Than not - jaki tu jest niuans?
Andrzej Lejman
Najczesciej jednak odpowiedz brzmi: nie
Explanation:
Niuansu nie ma zadnego. Takie sa wymogi skladni. Nie mozna by powiedziec "more times the answer is no". Natomiast mozna by: "Most of the time the answer is no"
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
No właśnie. Pana wersja "Most of the time ..." jest oczywista, natomiast to "not" mnie zmyliło.
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Najczesciej jednak odpowiedz brzmi: nieJacek Krankowski
5ale przeważnie odpowiedz brzmi nie/jest negatywna
maciejm
4It depends on what is, but under most circumstances, without very unusual
Monika Rozwarzewska
4zwykle jednak
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Najczesciej jednak odpowiedz brzmi: nie


Explanation:
Niuansu nie ma zadnego. Takie sa wymogi skladni. Nie mozna by powiedziec "more times the answer is no". Natomiast mozna by: "Most of the time the answer is no"

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
No właśnie. Pana wersja "Most of the time ..." jest oczywista, natomiast to "not" mnie zmyliło.
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kataryna
29 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ale przeważnie odpowiedz brzmi nie/jest negatywna


Explanation:
To zależy od wielu czynjników, ale naogół odbowiedż ... = częściej np. odmawiają
Raczej słyszałem "more often than not" - Collins Cobuild Dict. p.999

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 10:50:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

odpowiedz of course not odbowiedz :-)

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwykle jednak


Explanation:
albo po prostu "zwykle". Używanie wyrażenia "more times then not" to raczej kwestia stylistyki. W języku polskim próba oddania wyrażenia przecz±cego raczej przynosi mizerne skutki.



Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It depends on what is, but under most circumstances, without very unusual


Explanation:
a to wyjaśnienie "native'a"

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 383