KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

the deceased person's name is to read "Jan Iksinski" na swiadectwie zgonu

Polish translation: winno brzmieć


05:43 Mar 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the deceased person's name is to read "Jan Iksinski" na swiadectwie zgonu
I don't know how to translate "if to read" - ma czytac? czy jak? :)

Thank you.
Lota
Lota
United States
Polish translation:winno brzmieć
Explanation:
is to read ...
Selected response from:

makary
Grading comment
aaaaah, this is exactly what I was searching for.
Many, many thanks for it.

Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4winno brzmiećmakary
5imię i nazwisko osoby zmarłej
maciejm
4 +1Imie i nazwisko zmarłegojjk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Imie i nazwisko zmarłego


Explanation:
This is a kind of formal language, but simply concerns the first and last name of the deceased person.

jjk
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
No. I have to translate this sentence. thanks for trying

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No. I have to translate this sentence. thanks for trying

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imię i nazwisko osoby zmarłej


Explanation:
na polskich świadectwach zgonu tak jest to nazwane,
M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
I know that. But I need to translate what I posted.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I know that. But I need to translate what I posted.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
winno brzmieć


Explanation:
is to read ...

makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
aaaaah, this is exactly what I was searching for.
Many, many thanks for it.

Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
59 mins

agree  anglista: chyba o to właśnie chodzi
1 hr

agree  Robert Pranagal
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
7 hrs