KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I can still dream

Polish translation: ... ale pomarzyć można


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I can still dream
Polish translation:... ale pomarzyć można
Entered by: JamesBarto

14:06 Mar 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I can still dream
A: Let's go to Paris!
B: We don't have any money.
A: I know but I can still dream.
JamesBarto
... ale pomarzyć można
Explanation:
there are more possibilities:
- wiem, ale przecież marzyć mi wolno
- wiem, ale daj mi pomarzyć
- wiem, ale marzenia każdy przecież może mieć
and so on...
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... ale pomarzyć można
Jerzy Czopik
4mogę przecież/jednak pomarzyć
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... ale pomarzyć można


Explanation:
there are more possibilities:
- wiem, ale przecież marzyć mi wolno
- wiem, ale daj mi pomarzyć
- wiem, ale marzenia każdy przecież może mieć
and so on...

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mogę przecież/jednak pomarzyć


Explanation:
RP

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713