KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

courtyard of the condominium

Polish translation: dziedziniec (bloku mieszkalnego)


22:05 Mar 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: courtyard of the condominium
I helped a woma who fell down in the courtyard of the condominium complex.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:dziedziniec (bloku mieszkalnego)
Explanation:
Pomogłem kobiecie, ktora upadła/ przewrócila sie na dziedzincu przed blokiem
Selected response from:

EWKA
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dziedziniec (bloku mieszkalnego)EWKA
4podwórze spółdzielczego kompleksu mieszkalnego
leff


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dziedziniec (bloku mieszkalnego)


Explanation:
Pomogłem kobiecie, ktora upadła/ przewrócila sie na dziedzincu przed blokiem

EWKA
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
31 mins

agree  kataryna
10 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podwórze spółdzielczego kompleksu mieszkalnego


Explanation:
zależnie od kontekstu można pominąć to określenie 'spółdzielcze', a 'kompleks' zastąpić 'osiedlem'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240