KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I had said hello to this woman before

Polish translation: uklonilem/am sie juz kiedys tej pani


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I had said hello to this woman before
Polish translation:uklonilem/am sie juz kiedys tej pani
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper

22:07 Mar 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I had said hello to this woman before
I had said hello to this woman before, but did not know her name prior to this occurance.
Ivona
United States
uklonilem/am sie juz kiedys tej pani
Explanation:
...ale nie wiedzialem/am, jak sie nazywa (ma na imie)do momentu gdy... (whatever happened)
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
Thank you.
Klaniac sie - that's teh word I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wcześniej powiedziałem 'cześć' tej kobiecieEWKA
4 +1uklonilem/am sie juz kiedys tej pani
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
4Pozdrowiłem ją już wcześniej
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wcześniej powiedziałem 'cześć' tej kobiecie


Explanation:
or Wcześniej pozdrowiłem / pozdrowiłam tą kobietę

EWKA
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward
3 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pozdrowiłem ją już wcześniej


Explanation:
'to say hello' to także 'pozdrowić'

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 680

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uklonilem/am sie juz kiedys tej pani


Explanation:
...ale nie wiedzialem/am, jak sie nazywa (ma na imie)do momentu gdy... (whatever happened)

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Thank you.
Klaniac sie - that's teh word I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: brawo!
10 mins
  -> Thank you :-) (blushing...)