KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

distinguish the edge of the sidewalk and the grass

Polish translation: odróżnić krawędź chodnika od trawy


22:19 Mar 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: distinguish the edge of the sidewalk and the grass
Furthermore, as a result of the accumulation of snow and the low visibility you could not distinguish the edge of the sidewalk from the grass.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:odróżnić krawędź chodnika od trawy
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nie wiadomo bylo gdzie konczy sie chodnik, a gdzie zaczyna trawnik
Magda Dziadosz
4 +2odróżnić krawędź chodnika od trawyWitold


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odróżnić krawędź chodnika od trawy


Explanation:
:)

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
1 min

agree  kataryna
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nie wiadomo bylo gdzie konczy sie chodnik, a gdzie zaczyna trawnik


Explanation:
doslownie: nie widac bylo roznicy pomiedzy krawedzia chodnika a trawnikiem, ale ta pierwsza wersja wydaje mi sie lepsza.
Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: ladnie brzmi
2 mins

agree  EWKA
8 mins