KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

dated this 23rd of April...

Polish translation: datowano w dniu dzisiejszym, 23 kwietnia...


22:24 Mar 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: dated this 23rd of April...
Dated this 23 day of April, 2001.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:datowano w dniu dzisiejszym, 23 kwietnia...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
This day of... pretty much indicates that the statement was signed on the same day it was taken.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2datowano/ sporzadzono dnia 23 kwietnia 2001
Agnieszka Hayward
4Z datą 23 kwietnia 2001EWKA
4 -1datowano w dniu dzisiejszym, 23 kwietnia...
Lota


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
datowano w dniu dzisiejszym, 23 kwietnia...


Explanation:
.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thanks.
This day of... pretty much indicates that the statement was signed on the same day it was taken.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Magda Dziadosz: nie wiadomo czy w dniu dzisiejszym, datowano 23 kwietnia 2001 roku!
2 mins

neutral  Jacek Krankowski: rpt my "agree" below: "dnia...":tak sie krotko pisze (pisalo...) zgodnie z tradycja w polskich dokumentach. Disagree with disagree, gdyz "this" w istocie oznacza "w dniu dzisiejszym"
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
datowano/ sporzadzono dnia 23 kwietnia 2001


Explanation:
zgadzam się z panią Magdą

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 680

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: agree with "dnia...";tak sie krotko pisze (pisalo...) zgodnie z tradycja w polskich dokumentach. Disagree with your disagree, gdyz "this" w istocie oznacza "w dniu dzisiejszym"
9 hrs

agree  anglista: "DNIA 23 kwietnia" to styl bardziej formalny/urzędowy na wyrażenie po prostu "23 kwietnia" (bo przecież wiadomo,że chodzi o DZIEŃ), i moim zdaniem w angielskim tę funkcję spełnia dodanie THIS do "23rd of April"
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Z datą 23 kwietnia 2001


Explanation:
Jeszcze jedna mozliwosc.

EWKA
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 27