KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

eager smile

Polish translation: wyzywaj±cy


18:38 Mar 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: eager smile
podniecony?
maitland
Polish translation:wyzywaj±cy
Explanation:
jesli to ma zwiazek z seksem

OR

służalczy jesli z nadgorliwoscia
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6wyzywaj±cy
Jakub Szacki
4 +1goracy usmiech
Ivona
4staranny uśmiech
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staranny uśmiech


Explanation:
eager (słownik ogólny)
[ ′i: g] a chętny; gorliwy
eager (słownik wojskowy)
[‘ig(r)] adj żądny (for <after> sth czegoś); skory, gorliwy;
to be ~ to do sth bardzo pragnąć coś zrobić


Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goracy usmiech


Explanation:
goracy usmiech
ozywiony pragnieniem usmiech
ochoczy usmiech
zapalony
pelny entuzjazmu
spragniony

but not staranny
Here it definitely has a sexual connotation - so podniecajacy might work here as well

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: The asker didn't give any context but a ? mark only, so how could I guess that there is a sexual connotation...lol
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wyzywaj±cy


Explanation:
jesli to ma zwiazek z seksem

OR

służalczy jesli z nadgorliwoscia

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
48 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 hr

neutral  Ivona: hmm - wyzywajacy to raczej provocative, don't you think?
1 hr
  -> moze i tak. To nie sa ostre granice

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: "sluzalczy" is perfect, if it's the right context
2 hrs

agree  anglista
14 hrs

agree  EWKA
15 hrs

agree  xxxwojtekl
1 day4 hrs