KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

flawed man

Polish translation: człowiek niedoskonały


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flawed man
Polish translation:człowiek niedoskonały
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

18:42 Mar 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: flawed man
to describe a man with vices
LaMotta
człowiek niedoskonały
Explanation:
sometimes:

człowiek ułomny - much stronger and suggests handicap


Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2człowiek niedoskonały
Robert Pranagal
4 +1człowiek nmaj±cy słabosci
Jakub Szacki
4czlowiek posiadajacy wady
Ivona
4nietaltowny człowiek (mężczyzna)
Araksia Sarkisian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nietaltowny człowiek (mężczyzna)


Explanation:
opisać człowieka z wadami

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 18:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nietaktowny


Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
człowiek niedoskonały


Explanation:
sometimes:

człowiek ułomny - much stronger and suggests handicap




Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista
15 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
21 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czlowiek posiadajacy wady


Explanation:
czlowiek posiadajacy wady
czlowiek z wadami

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
człowiek nmaj±cy słabosci


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
2 hrs