KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

"Routier" lunch

Polish translation: lunch/obiad w restauracji "Routiers"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Routier" lunch
Polish translation:lunch/obiad w restauracji "Routiers"
Entered by: maciejm

18:47 Mar 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "Routier" lunch
French meal
LaMotta
lunch/obiad w restauracji "Routiers"
Explanation:
I would have agreed to "lunch kierowców TIRów,were it not for "...gourmets evenings..." see below:

Join Club Routiers and you will enjoy the best of the Les Routiers network of hotels, restaurants and farm shops. You will benefit from a valuable range of discounts from participating establishments throughout the UK and Ireland. Your Club Routiers card is also a passport to prestigious events such as food fairs, gourmet evenings, wine tastings and cheese festivals.


Click on the card to go to www.clubroutiers.com for more information!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 00:05:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have never eaten there but maybe they have some typical lunch, who knows?
M.M.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lunch/obiad w restauracji "Routiers"
maciejm
4 +1Lunch w drodze
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lunch w drodze


Explanation:

od franc. ale i ang. route



Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Obiadek kierowców (e.g.TIR-ów)...lol
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lunch/obiad w restauracji "Routiers"


Explanation:
I would have agreed to "lunch kierowców TIRów,were it not for "...gourmets evenings..." see below:

Join Club Routiers and you will enjoy the best of the Les Routiers network of hotels, restaurants and farm shops. You will benefit from a valuable range of discounts from participating establishments throughout the UK and Ireland. Your Club Routiers card is also a passport to prestigious events such as food fairs, gourmet evenings, wine tastings and cheese festivals.


Click on the card to go to www.clubroutiers.com for more information!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 00:05:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have never eaten there but maybe they have some typical lunch, who knows?
M.M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: W istocie rzeczy może tam i podają "obiadek dla tych, co są w drodze", ale z jaką otoczką promocyjnie-reklamową!...lol
14 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  bartek
673 days