KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

giddy shunt

Polish translation: niespodziewany dzwon


19:03 Mar 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: giddy shunt
you brake sharply and give another car a giddy shunt
LaMotta
Polish translation:niespodziewany dzwon
Explanation:
OR stłuczka
shunt jest informal, stad nieformalne propozycje
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2niespodziewany dzwon
Jakub Szacki
4 +1i kolejne stuk-pukanglista
4oszałamiająca kraksa
Araksia Sarkisian
4 -1nagły skręt i zmiana pasa jezdni
leff
2robisz kierowcy z tylu/ za toba niemila niespodzianke
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oszałamiająca kraksa


Explanation:
zawrotne mocne uderzenie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 11:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gwałtownie hamujeś i mocno uderzasz w inny samochód

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niespodziewany dzwon


Explanation:
OR stłuczka
shunt jest informal, stad nieformalne propozycje

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: stłuczka chyba brzmi lepiej...
1 day15 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
728 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i kolejne stuk-puk


Explanation:
ALBO "i następne stuk-puk"
(znajomy tak mówi)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 14:23:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from all the answers, it seems to be a very confusing expression: most dctries I\'ve looked up only have SHUNT in the sense of moving/sliding etc. (like \'przetaczanie\' wagonów)
in Longman\'s there are two meanings (alas, neither of them is \"giddy\"):
SHUNT (n) 1. an act of shunting, 2. (slang) a car crash; COLLISION

Supposing SHUNT in your phrase does mean not COLLISION, then the meaning of it as I see it, lies somewehe between the versions proposed by IEFF and BINASZ (you brake abruptly and \"robisz kierowcy z tyłu niemiłą niespodziankę\", because it is him/her who has to \"zmienić pas\" abruptly in consequence).

I would have the phrase discussed by the \"English monolingual\" team (the decisive factor being the difference between TO GIVE STH A SHUNT and TO GET A SHUNT or sth like that)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 14:24:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, LEFF for the typo

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: lol.....
1 day14 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nagły skręt i zmiana pasa jezdni


Explanation:
shunt = to shift or switch, as a train, car, etc. from one track to another

giddy = turning or circling around very rapidly; whirling

[both after Webstere's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: Inf. Brit. Shunt = hitting the car in front of you
59 mins

disagree  anglista: what about giving it to "another car"?
1 day15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
robisz kierowcy z tylu/ za toba niemila niespodzianke


Explanation:
The only problem is that this is a common expression and "giddy shunt" is not.

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129