KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

bang

Polish translation: grzywka


19:05 Mar 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bang
she patted the dark bang that hid her bold forehead and strung always like a coxcomb at the first hint of stress
LaMotta
Polish translation:grzywka
Explanation:
more commonly used in plural : "do you want to get your bangs trimmed?" means czy chcesz miec troche przystrzyzona grzywke...
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6grzywka
Lota
5 +1grzywka
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grzywka


Explanation:
more commonly used in plural : "do you want to get your bangs trimmed?" means czy chcesz miec troche przystrzyzona grzywke...

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivona
10 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
2 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
5 hrs

agree  anglista
14 hrs

agree  EWKA
21 hrs

agree  xxxwojtekl
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grzywka


Explanation:
bang = a fringe or section of hair cut straight across the forehead
(Collins Englis Dictionary)
= GRZYWKA
(The Great English Polish Dictionary)

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EWKA
21 hrs