KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

teaching hospital

Polish translation: klinika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teaching hospital
Polish translation:klinika
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper

19:06 Mar 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: teaching hospital
a type of hospital
LaMotta
klinika
Explanation:
"oddzial szpitalny lub szpital, w ktorym oprocz leczenia chorych prowadzi sie szkolenie podyplomowe lekarzy, szkolenie studentow medycyny oraz prace naukowo-badawcze"
Slownik jezyka polskiego
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3szpital klinicznypidzej
4 +3klinika
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
5 +1szpital akademicki/szpital przyuczelniany
Lota


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szpital akademicki/szpital przyuczelniany


Explanation:
to sa wlasciwie jedyne mozliwosci.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
klinika


Explanation:
"oddzial szpitalny lub szpital, w ktorym oprocz leczenia chorych prowadzi sie szkolenie podyplomowe lekarzy, szkolenie studentow medycyny oraz prace naukowo-badawcze"
Slownik jezyka polskiego

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  anglista: yes
1 hr
  -> Thank you :))

agree  leff
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :)))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
szpital kliniczny


Explanation:
to trzecia jedyna możliwość; czwarta to Klinika X Akademii Medycznej w Y

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: PSK 4 czyli Państwowy Szpital Kliniczny nr 4 ul. Jaczewskiego 8, Lublin - podlega z całą pewnością Akademii Medycznej
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
5 hrs

agree  Piotr M: pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Szpital_kliniczny
5256 days