KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

stuffy conventions

Polish translation: sztywne konwencje


19:07 Mar 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: stuffy conventions
stuffy conventions from a boarding school
LaMotta
Polish translation:sztywne konwencje
Explanation:
or: przestarzale konwencje

stuffy carries both these meanings...
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sztywne konwencje
Lota
4 +1napuszone konwenanse
leff
4 +1przestarzałe konwenanse
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sztywne konwencje


Explanation:
or: przestarzale konwencje

stuffy carries both these meanings...

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
1 hr

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przestarzałe konwenanse


Explanation:
stuffy = przestarzały
conventions = konwenanse, formy towarzyskie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 19:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English Polish Dictionary

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
napuszone konwenanse


Explanation:
OR
głupie konwenanse

(zależnie od kontekstu)

stuffy = [Colloq.] a) dull or stodgy; not interesting or stimulating b) conservative, conventional, old-fashioned, etc. c) prim; strait-laced d) pompous; pretentious

[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
16 mins