KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

bold forehead

Polish translation: odważny łeb (sl.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bold forehead
Polish translation:odważny łeb (sl.)
Entered by: Araksia Sarkisian

19:10 Mar 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bold forehead
?
LaMotta
odważny łeb (sl.)
Explanation:
dziarski, bezczelny....zależy od kontekstu
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2odważny łeb (sl.)
Araksia Sarkisian
4harde czoło
leff
4śmiałe czołoanglista
4czolo zuchwale
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
5 -1lyse czolo, puste czolo, niezarosniete czolo
Lota


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lyse czolo, puste czolo, niezarosniete czolo


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 19:13:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rowniez moze \"gole czolo\"

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jakub Szacki: bold to nie to samo co bald
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odważny łeb (sl.)


Explanation:
dziarski, bezczelny....zależy od kontekstu

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: cos tam przedtem bylo o grzywce zdje sie, chyba ten sam kontekst :)
9 mins
  -> Napewno mowa o mężczyznach....lol

agree  Jakub Szacki
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anna Bittner
722 days
  -> dziękuję...:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czolo zuchwale


Explanation:
""bold forehead;" A phrase (from Yehezkiel 3:7-9) that does not translate into English well. At the beginning of the Prophet's career, God assures him that Israel will not listen to him because of this condition, "bold forehead." We act with bold forehead when we just do not care that everyone whose opinion we respect condemns our course of action."
(W Biblii "Brytyjce"="czolo zuchwale")
If figuratively then "zuchwaly"



    Reference: zhttp://www.beth-israel.berkeley.ca.us/rabbi/finkelman/yom98...
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
śmiałe czoło


Explanation:
jeśli w kontekście "her bold forehead" z hasła BANG (świadczy o czyjejś odwadze, pewności siebie, braku skrępowania - wg. Słownik współczesnego języka polskiego)

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harde czoło


Explanation:
"czoło wyniosłe, harde, dumne"
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]

Biblia Tysiąclecia tłumaczy ten fragment z Ezechiela jako "twarde czoło", ale IMHO bez kontekstu to zbytnio się kojarzy z 'zakutym łbem'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240