KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

ultra celebral

Polish translation: super mozgowiec


19:11 Mar 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ultra celebral
ultra-inteligentny?
LaMotta
Polish translation:super mozgowiec
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2super mozgowiec
Lota
4 +1super intellektualny
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
super mozgowiec


Explanation:
.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Turski: supermozgowiec (spelling)
2 hrs
  -> i like both spelling versions. I think they have slightly different connotations each.

agree  leff
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: or only "mozgowiec"
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
super intellektualny


Explanation:
?

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Turski: superintelektualny (spelling) or superintelektualista
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! (English influence...lol)