KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

defiant message

Polish translation: list pełen buntu


19:12 Mar 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: defiant message
left by a person who committed suicide
LaMotta
Polish translation:list pełen buntu
Explanation:
js
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4list pełen buntu
Jakub Szacki
5zbuntowana, przeciwstawiajaca sie
Lota
4wiadomosc (informacja) podzegajaca( wichrzycielska
Teresa Goscinska
4kartka o wyzywającej treści
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kartka o wyzywającej treści


Explanation:
defiant (słownik ogólny)
[d ′fant] a oporny; buntowniczy; wyzywający




Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zbuntowana, przeciwstawiajaca sie


Explanation:
lub o takiej tresci.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
list pełen buntu


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr

agree  maciejm
1 hr

neutral  pidzej: sprzeciwu?
2 hrs
  -> napisalem buntu, bo sprzeciw wydaje mi sie być wobec czegos konkretnego, a bunt jest bardziej "uniwersalny" Ale moze tak nie jest.

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
3 hrs

agree  anglista
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wiadomosc (informacja) podzegajaca( wichrzycielska


Explanation:
jatrzaca, prowokatorska rebeliancka itp)

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723