KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

earnest and intense disposition

Polish translation: szczere i poważne usposobienie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earnest and intense disposition
Polish translation:szczere i poważne usposobienie
Entered by: maciejm

19:14 Mar 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: earnest and intense disposition
a man killed a few persons, investigators ask questions to his coworkers, and these assure his earnest and intense disposition
LaMotta
szczere i poważne usposobienie
Explanation:
intense,ADJ QUALIT = deep, serious
If you describe a person as intense, you mean that they appear to concentrate very hard on everything that they do and they feel and show their emotions in a very extreme way. eg It was like Jane to be so intense and dramatic about the future. Collins Cobuild Dictionary.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3szczere i poważne usposobienie
maciejm
5zarliwa i intensywna osobowosc, zachowanie, podejscie
Lota
4 -1szczera i całkowita dyspozycyjność
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zarliwa i intensywna osobowosc, zachowanie, podejscie


Explanation:
.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
szczera i całkowita dyspozycyjność


Explanation:
...a ci ostatni zapewniały o jego szczerej i całkowitej (głebokiej) dyspozycyjności

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maciejm: "disposition" is a person's usual temperament or frame of mind(Collins,1978,p.426 "..."a few biased individuals, one of whom is known to be of an anti-social disposition"
28 mins
  -> I understood, that it was the point of view of his co-workers, expressed during the interrogation by the investigators.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
szczere i poważne usposobienie


Explanation:
intense,ADJ QUALIT = deep, serious
If you describe a person as intense, you mean that they appear to concentrate very hard on everything that they do and they feel and show their emotions in a very extreme way. eg It was like Jane to be so intense and dramatic about the future. Collins Cobuild Dictionary.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  anglista
12 hrs
  -> Thank you