KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

breathe

Polish translation: oddychac


11:58 May 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
Polish translation:oddychac
Explanation:
verb "to breathe": oddychac (oddychać)
imperative "breathe!": oddychaj
noun "breath": oddech
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oddychac
Hanna Burdon
4Oddech
Andrzej Lejman
4technieniePiotr Kurek
4Natchnac, zainspirowac (?)
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Natchnac, zainspirowac (?)


Explanation:
I guess

If you use 'natchnac, zainspirowac, inspirowac' - it can be used for all types of art, I believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should say - I\'m sure :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oddychac


Explanation:
verb "to breathe": oddychac (oddychać)
imperative "breathe!": oddychaj
noun "breath": oddech

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: Przepraszam, nie lubie, gdy ktos dajacy odpowiedz jednoczesnie ocenia, ale tu chodzi o sztuke i Asker szukal innego wytlumaczenia.
3 mins
  -> Ja rozumiem to pytanie inaczej... Nigdzie nie jest powiedziane, ze to ma byc literacki termin.

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: I'd go for the imperative here: oddychaj. Good advice at any time :))
1 hr

agree  kataryna: jestem za zwyczajnym "oddychaj"
4 hrs

agree  EWKA
1 day1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technienie


Explanation:
Perhaps

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: tchnienie
7 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oddech


Explanation:
exactly.
As in the German list.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: oddech to przeciez raczej "breath", bez "e"?
1 hr