KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

May peace prevail on earth

Polish translation: Niech(aj) zapanuje pokoj na swiecie


01:42 May 30, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: May peace prevail on earth
for printing on a PEACE pole
Jim Wisnewski
Polish translation:Niech(aj) zapanuje pokoj na swiecie
Explanation:
Niechaj - is more literary. It would mean "let there be". I think it is a nice form.

in the word "pokoj" you need an accent over the second "o". If you want, I can send you an e-mail file with the word with Polish characters.
in the word "swiecie" there must be an accent over "s". Again, I can send you a Word file with what it should look like.

Instead of "on earth", I used "in the world" because I think it sounds better in Polish.

If you want "on Earth" after all, then it would read:

Niechaj zapanuje pokoj na Ziemi. (the same thing, accent needed over the second "o" in "pokoj".
Cheers and good luck.

Lota
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Niech(aj) zapanuje pokoj na swiecie
Lota
4Niech pokoj zatriumfuje nad swiatem
Yvonne Krystman-Meyers


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Niech(aj) zapanuje pokoj na swiecie


Explanation:
Niechaj - is more literary. It would mean "let there be". I think it is a nice form.

in the word "pokoj" you need an accent over the second "o". If you want, I can send you an e-mail file with the word with Polish characters.
in the word "swiecie" there must be an accent over "s". Again, I can send you a Word file with what it should look like.

Instead of "on earth", I used "in the world" because I think it sounds better in Polish.

If you want "on Earth" after all, then it would read:

Niechaj zapanuje pokoj na Ziemi. (the same thing, accent needed over the second "o" in "pokoj".
Cheers and good luck.

Lota

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: wła¶nie
2 hrs

agree  EWKA
5 hrs

agree  bartek: Powórzone pytanie :-)
11 hrs

agree  Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
2 days22 hrs

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Niech pokoj zatriumfuje nad swiatem


Explanation:
my translation: " Let's pace prevail over the world"
I changed "earth" to "world" becouse it just sounds better in Polish..;-)

Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 30