KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

zdanie

Polish translation: przez cały czas podrygiwali do rytmu / w rytm muzyki na opuszkach palców


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zdanie
Polish translation:przez cały czas podrygiwali do rytmu / w rytm muzyki na opuszkach palców
Entered by: bartek

10:09 Jul 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: zdanie
[No one was dancing, just chatting and listening to the music.] AND ALL THE TIME THEY WERE UP AND DOWN ON THE BALLS OF THEIR FEET TO THE RHYTHM.

o publicznosci w czasie koncertu, wiadomo o co chodzi, szukam ladnego przekladu
Lacrimosa
przez cały czas podrygiwali do rytmu / w rytm muzyki na opuszkach palców
Explanation:
To tak mniej więcej dosłownie. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:29:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na opuszkach stóp byłoby dziwacznie po polsku.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:51:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polemizowałabym z PAS-em :-) Porównaj: \"Finally, defensemen must play on the balls of their feet, not on the back of their heels\"


Because these athletes spend much of their time on the balls of their feet, cushioning of the forefoot is important. The same is true of people who aerobicize.
http://healthlink.mcw.edu/article/999211949.html

Notice how they are leaned slightly forward, standing on the balls of their feet, knees bent, feet about shoulder width apart, tip of the weak foot approximately 3-6\" in front of the tip of the strong foot and their body is loose and relaxed
http://www.boxinggyms.com/tips/stance.htm

It is extraordinary how often people with lung problems have calluses on the balls of their feet (the area corresponding to the lungs), and people with neck problems have bunions.
http://www.cwrl.utexas.edu/~syverson/worldsfair/exhibits/hal...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:49:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jako żywo jest to kłąb palucha.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1przez cały czas podrygiwali do rytmu / w rytm muzyki na opuszkach palców
bartek
3kiwali się na piętach w rytm muzyki
PAS


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przez cały czas podrygiwali do rytmu / w rytm muzyki na opuszkach palców


Explanation:
To tak mniej więcej dosłownie. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:29:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na opuszkach stóp byłoby dziwacznie po polsku.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:51:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polemizowałabym z PAS-em :-) Porównaj: \"Finally, defensemen must play on the balls of their feet, not on the back of their heels\"


Because these athletes spend much of their time on the balls of their feet, cushioning of the forefoot is important. The same is true of people who aerobicize.
http://healthlink.mcw.edu/article/999211949.html

Notice how they are leaned slightly forward, standing on the balls of their feet, knees bent, feet about shoulder width apart, tip of the weak foot approximately 3-6\" in front of the tip of the strong foot and their body is loose and relaxed
http://www.boxinggyms.com/tips/stance.htm

It is extraordinary how often people with lung problems have calluses on the balls of their feet (the area corresponding to the lungs), and people with neck problems have bunions.
http://www.cwrl.utexas.edu/~syverson/worldsfair/exhibits/hal...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:49:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jako żywo jest to kłąb palucha.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PAS: no to teraz tylko jak po polsku nazywa się ta piłka stopy
31 mins

agree  sharwood: klab palucha
1 hr
  -> No, niezbyt to romantyczne

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kiwali się na piętach w rytm muzyki


Explanation:
wiem, że to niezupełnie tak, ale wyobrażam sobie, że to jest kiwanie z pięty na przednią część stopy (nie palce)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:42:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze może być \"bujali\" - to chyba teraz bardziej na czasie słówko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:12:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bujali się w tył i przód w rytm muzyki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chociaż to by było \"back and forth\" - cholera, za gor±co dzisiaj... :-(

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: Patrz wyżej
26 mins