KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

could not bother with the hassle

Polish translation: nie zawracał sobie głowy problemami/kłopotami


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:could not bother with the hassle
Polish translation:nie zawracał sobie głowy problemami/kłopotami
Entered by: EWKA

07:30 Jul 16, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: could not bother with the hassle
he was not a good collaborator with the press in later times. He wasn't good on the road because he could not bother with the hassle.
Lacrimosa
nie zawracał sobie głowy problemami/kłopotami
Explanation:
-nie miał głowy do kłopotów/ problemów
-nie mogł się kłopotać / dręczyć /niepokoić
Selected response from:

EWKA
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nie zawracał sobie głowy problemami/kłopotamiEWKA
3 +2Nie był dobry w terenie, bo nie miał na to ochoty.Radek Podolski


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nie zawracał sobie głowy problemami/kłopotami


Explanation:
-nie miał głowy do kłopotów/ problemów
-nie mogł się kłopotać / dręczyć /niepokoić


EWKA
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  leff
34 mins

agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nie był dobry w terenie, bo nie miał na to ochoty.


Explanation:
- Nie był dobry w terenie, bo nie chcialo mu się męczyć.

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz
3 mins
  -> cheers ;)

agree  sharwood
7 days