KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

stop the show

Polish translation: ... podbilismy publicznosc/scena byla nasza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stop the show
Polish translation:... podbilismy publicznosc/scena byla nasza
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

18:33 Jul 18, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: stop the show
I got a tremendous reaction to our performances. we literally stopped the show.
Lacrimosa
... podbilismy publicznosc/scena byla nasza
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zawladnac publicznoscia (?)Anna Mijalski
4.. przykuliśmy ich / publiczności uwagę
bartek
3... podbilismy publicznosc/scena byla naszaPiotr Kurek
3panować na scenie /estradzie
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panować na scenie /estradzie


Explanation:
Wołałabym znać kontekst. Łatwiej byłoby wpasować coś innego niż 'scena', gdybym wczuła się w to, co autor miał na myśli. Proszę spojrzeć:

http://www.co.broward.fl.us/cui01609.htm
"That moment on stage was just for them," Rhomberg continues. "Their antics, written by Shakespeare, literally stopped the show."




bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... podbilismy publicznosc/scena byla nasza


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zawladnac publicznoscia (?)


Explanation:
tu chodzi o wrazenie jakie zrobili, reakcje jaka wywolali na publicznosci, a byla to reakcja pozytywnie 'piorunujaca'
cheers!

Anna Mijalski
PRO pts in pair: 5

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. przykuliśmy ich / publiczności uwagę


Explanation:
... mieliśmy publiczność w garści
... scena była nasza
... to był nasz triumf

Te efekty głośnego myślenia :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743