KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

cellar club

Polish translation: piwniczny klub


21:14 Aug 16, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: cellar club
istnieje
cos takiego jak
piwniczny klub czy to po
polskiemu? Chodzi mi o
jedno okreslenie
Lacrimosa
Polish translation:piwniczny klub
Explanation:
I would go with the literal translation.
Selected response from:

Adela Bak
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piwniczny klubAdela Bak
4 +1klub w piwnicy
leff
2 +3piwnica
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piwnica


Explanation:
moze tak jak Piwnica pod Baranami
a jesli nie to klub w piwnicy

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga
13 mins

agree  maciejm
8 hrs

agree  Magda Dziadosz
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klub w piwnicy


Explanation:
Jak np. tu:
"Miły klub w piwnicy w centrum Pragi."
[http://www.gej.net/samsw_cityguide_praga.phtml]

"Mamy klub w piwnicy."
[http://kurakx.pruszkow.jest.o.k.pl/2.htm]

"kafeteria; klub w piwnicy; tenis stołowy; przyjazna atmosfera;"
[http://www.study.com.pl/st_travel/nie_frankfurt.html]

a w odpowiednim kontekście wystarczy sama piwnica:

" Klub – Restauracja Piwnica Plastyków ul. Piotrkowska 86, Łódź "
[http://lodz.aktivist.pl/PiwnicaPlastykw/]

"Piwnica św. Norberta "
[http://www.krakow.pl/miasto/krakownoca/norbert.htm]

"Poznań, Klub "Piwnica 21", ul. Wielka 21."
[http://www.postindustry.org/postindustry/events.php]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 min

1 day21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piwniczny klub


Explanation:
I would go with the literal translation.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 14