KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

na maszynie rodzi sie nowa powiesc

Polish translation: a new novel comes to life on a typewriter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:na maszynie rodzi sie nowa powiesc
Polish translation:a new novel comes to life on a typewriter
Entered by: julkon

00:51 Aug 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: na maszynie rodzi sie nowa powiesc
Na maszynie rodzi sie nowa powiesc
Ivona
United States
a new novel comes to life on a typewriter
Explanation:
regards
julkon
Selected response from:

julkon
Grading comment
Thanks. Beautiful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a new novel comes to life on a typewriterjulkon
5 +1a new novel (is) born on a typewriter
Lota
4 +1a new novel is being born on a typewriter/computeragusia
5A typewriter is giving birth to a new novelAdela Bak
5 -3it gives birth to a machine of power websitetaoyuting


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
it gives birth to a machine of power website


Explanation:
hope it's helpful

taoyuting
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: i don't think this is the meaning at all.
6 mins

disagree  lukeg_1: sorry, that's how Polish jokes are born.
14 mins

disagree  Adela Bak: Worst translation ever. That's because you're not a native speaker of the Polish language. Stick with the languages you are fluent in. Stay away from Polish!
27 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a new novel (is) born on a typewriter


Explanation:
I hope this is the type of machine that the sentence refers to...

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lukeg_1: I hope too...may be "a keyboard"?
20 mins
  -> hehhe, possibly!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A typewriter is giving birth to a new novel


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a new novel comes to life on a typewriter


Explanation:
regards
julkon

julkon
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks. Beautiful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

agree  Lota
5 hrs

agree  pidzej: is coming
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a new novel is being born on a typewriter/computer


Explanation:
podobnie jak poprzednia propozycja, tylko 'being' podkresla proces tworzenia

agusia
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: dobre
1 hr