KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

tin can music

Polish translation: granie na puszkach


21:16 Aug 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tin can music
My dad would tell me he did not like much of it (rock n roll) but then his dad did the same to him. He would call the music that Dad liked tin-can music because mainly he was a brass-band musician. My grand-fahter used to play an e-flat bass in a brass band and as I said he did not like the music my dad did.

tin can music kojarzy mi sie z blaszana ale to jakos nie ma sensu bo dziadek grak w orkiestrze detej ktora z lozona jest instrumentow blaszanych....jak mniemam
Lacrimosa
Polish translation:granie na puszkach
Explanation:
na blaszankach, ewentualnie na garnkach
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4muzyka z puszek
labusga
3granie na puszkach
leff
2muzyka z puszkiRoman Palewicz
2brzmienie tin canPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
granie na puszkach


Explanation:
na blaszankach, ewentualnie na garnkach

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brzmienie tin can


Explanation:
ostrozna propozycja, np. Tin Can Alley
http://www.pk.edu.pl/~pmj/dejohnette/discography.shtml

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: 'Tin Can Alley' to aluzja do 'Tin Pan Alley'
9 mins
  -> wła¶nie, może jest to gra słów, ukryte odniesienia???

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muzyka z puszek


Explanation:
"He would call the music that Dad liked tin-can music..." - On nazywał muzykę, którą lubiał ojciec "muzyką z puszek"

To literalne tłumaczenie i dość niespotykane, ale angielskie sformułowanie też jest neologizmem.

Pozdrawiam w rytmie marsza z puszek,

wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
muzyka z puszki


Explanation:
Nie "z puszek", tylko "z puszki" w odróżnieniu od muzyki granej na żywo, przez orkiestrę dętą.

Roman Palewicz
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 298