KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

let's get radical

Polish translation: czas zaszalec


23:05 Aug 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: let's get radical
- I don't know anything about any party.
- Comon. Summer is almost over. Let's get radical.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:czas zaszalec
Explanation:
zaszalejmy
Selected response from:

ProZ.com Staff
Grading comment
Thanks.
I didn't think that radykalny would convey the same meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1czas zaszalecProZ.com Staff
3Czas na radykalne posunięcia
leff
2badzmy radykalni, stanmy sie radykalami
Hania Pietrzyk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
badzmy radykalni, stanmy sie radykalami


Explanation:
proposition

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: it means in this context: let's let our hair down... let's have a wild time... does a literal translation convey this in Polish?
2 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Czas na radykalne posunięcia


Explanation:
radykalny = zasadniczy, gruntowny, całkowity, skuteczny; bezkompromisowy
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
czas zaszalec


Explanation:
zaszalejmy

ProZ.com Staff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.
I didn't think that radykalny would convey the same meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
2193 days